Privacy policy

Your integrity and security are important to us at Advokatfirman Wåhlin AB (“Wåhlin”). We respect your privacy and ensure that your personal data is treated with confidentiality, respect and in accordance with applicable law.

This text describes how we at Wåhlin process your personal data.

 

What personal data do we process and for what purpose?

Personal data etc.

Personal data refers to information which, directly or indirectly, may be associated with a living natural person. Examples of such information are name, contact details, photos, personal ID number, billing information, IP address and the contents of e-mails and other communications. In specific assignments, the personal data may also refer to other information, such as the course of events or other circumstances or information that is relevant to the assignment.

We process personal data about persons who:

  • are employed by a client or counter-party;
  • represent a counter-party;
  • are clients in the capacity of a private individual;
  • are otherwise affected by our assignments;
  • attend our seminars and other events or receive our newsletter; or
  • apply for a job with us or an assignment for us.

In general, we process personal data for the purposes of administering and performing our assignments, complying with our legal obligations, recruiting staff and marketing our services, in the manner described in more detail below.

We, Advokatfirman Wåhlin AB, org.nr 556834–1027, are data controller for our processing and are responsible for ensuring compliance with applicable data protection legislation.

Performance of assignments

We process personal data which we gain access to within the scope of an assignment, or in connection with preparing for or administering an assignment, for the purposes of administering and performing the assignment and to comply with our legal obligations.

We also process personal data which we obtain from private and public records, as well as from courts and public authorities. This would, for example, be the case when we perform our legal obligation to verify our client’s identity and ownership situation, and to familiarise ourselves with the matter and, in some cases, the origin of our client funds and other assets.

Newsletters, events, customer surveys etc.

We may gain access to personal data through contacts via e-mail and other modes of communication or via your use of any of the services we provide.

An example of such services is Wåhlin’s newsletter, where we store your e-mail address in order to send you newsletters. Another such service is Wåhlin’s various events, such as seminars or lectures. To register to such event, you need to provide your name, e-mail address, company name, possible food allergies, telephone number and title. This personal data is saved in order to send you invitations and follow-up e-mails regarding the different events you sign up for. If you no longer wish to receive mailings from us, please contact us via the contact details at the foot of this information. You can also unsubscribe by following the link at the bottom of each e-mail.

We may also use your personal data for customer surveys or other marketing activities.

Staff recruitment or engagement of consultants

We process personal data within the scope of recruiting staff and engaging consultants. The data we process are the data you provide in your application, e.g. CV, personal statement, school grades and other certificates, data from references and test scores from personality tests and problem solving tests.

Using the website and cookies

When you visit our website, indirect personal data are also generated through our use of cookies, as described in our cookie policy. We may use such data for statistical purposes. However, wherever possible, we will use anonymised data for statistical purposes.

 

Legal basis

We process your personal data when necessary to carry out our assignments in accordance with an agreement and/or law. We also process data when we have a legitimate interest in doing so, for example an interest in communicating with you, to carry out recruitment and marketing and to develop our services and to send newsletters which you have subscribed to and to present seminars and other events which you have applied for. If we were to process your personal data for any purpose which requires your consent under the data protection legislation, we will obtain your consent in advance.

 

Disclosure of your personal data to others/ third countries

We may disclose your personal data to external companies with whom we collaborate, for example marketing agencies and IT services providers. We may also disclose data when we have a legal duty to do so, for example on the basis of money laundering legislation, when it is necessary for a dispute or to comply with an authority request, authority decision or decision of a court and when it is necessary for the fulfilment of a legitimate interest.

Your personal data will always be processed confidentially and protected by appropriate security measures. Companies that manage personal data on our behalf must always enter into a so-called data processor agreement with us so that we are able to ensure a high level of protection of your personal data with our partners and suppliers.

Wåhlin only transfers your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA if necessary. For example, an assignment requires the assistance of a foreign lawyer or concerns an international transaction or dispute. Transfers to third countries can also take place when, for example, we engage suppliers of IT services outside the EU/EEA. In the event of such transfer, Wåhlin will take necessary measures to ensure that the transfer takes place in a lawful manner and that personal data remains protected by the recipients outside the EU/EEA.

 

Storage period

Personal data are only stored for as long as it is necessary in order to fulfil the purposes of the processing, or for as long as we are required to store them by law or other rules that may apply to lawyers, i.e. for a period of ten years from the date of completion of the assignment, or the longer period required by the nature of the case.

Personal data that is processed for the purpose of recruiting, developing, analysing, and marketing Wåhlin’s operations is saved until you have objected to the processing, however, for a maximum of three years. If you unsubscribe from newsletters, your personal data will be deleted as soon as possible.

 

Your rights

Wåhlin is the data controller for the processing of your personal data. You have the following rights in relation to us:

  • Right of access (register transcript) – a right to obtain confirmation of and information about the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to rectification – a right to have erroneous data rectified.
  • Right to erasure – a right to have data removed. This right is limited to data which, by law, may only be processed with your consent, if you withdraw consent and oppose the processing.
  • Right to object – a right to object to our processing if it is based on a balancing of interests or direct marketing.
  • Right to restricted processing – a right to request that personal data processing is restricted, for example, if you oppose the accuracy of the data. Wåhlin’s access to the data is restricted while the accuracy of the data is investigated.
  • Right to data portability – a right to request that personal data are transferred from one data controller to another if it is technically possible. This right is restricted to data that have supplied to us yourself.

 

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with our personal data processing, please contact us, see our contact details below. You also have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, which in Sweden is Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, IMY (www.imy.se). You can also contact the supervisory authority of the country where you live or work.

 

Policy changes

Wåhlin reserves the right to change and update this information. In the event of material changes to this information, for example if existing personal data is to be processed in a manner other than that specified, Wåhlin will inform you about this in an appropriate manner.

 

Contact information

Contact us at info@wahlinlaw.se or the address below if you have questions regarding our personal data processing.

Advokatfirman Wåhlin AB, reg. no. 556834-1027
Östra Hamngatan 5
411 10 Göteborg
Sweden

Telephone: +46 (0) 10-129 00 00